China MBBS Privacy Notice

Your personal information is being processed by China MBBS site (“we”). We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data. You can find out more about us by visiting the About Us page. . Whenever you provide personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this Notice. We endeavor at all times to keep your data accurate and secure, and to honor your data preferences with regard to receipt of direct marketing e.g. email, mobile messaging and mobile telephone calls.

What information we collect

To provide you with the best possible customer experience we may ask you to submit personal information such as your name, postcode, email address and mobile phone number. Providing this personal information helps us to provide you with a better experience. Anonymous data will be recorded for the purpose of reporting web traffic statistics, advertisement ‘click-through’, and/or other activities on our sites. Furthermore we work with our partners, to carry out safe and trusted relationship with our end users, the students and their parents.

How we use your data
The personal information we obtain will be used for the following purposes. Technical administration of the web site, research and development, customer service, marketing, advertising targeting and making your personal data available to selected universities. This will include China MBBS and our partners, sending you information about products and services that will be relevant to you, by email, mobile messaging, postal mail or direct telephone contact. All of the above are subject to your stated preferences; we and our partners will always make it clear how you can prevent i.e. opt-out of these uses. We may use third party suppliers to provide part of our service to you. In some circumstances these providers may be based in your countries or outside of your country whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under China Law. In such circumstances we will have in place strict contractual arrangements that will require your information is processed securely, at least to a standard equivalent to the China Data Protection Act 1998. Your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities till you have authorized it yourself. Before we release data on this basis, we will ensure that the information is being provided to a genuine and properly authorized investigation from the China MBBS management. If we are not satisfied that there are valid grounds for releasing the information, the Data Protection Act does not oblige us to do so.

Individual Choice
You cannot change your personal information preferences and/or details at any time. So before submitting it to our management or to our partners, make sure all the information is true. You will ALWAYS be given a straightforward way to opt out from our direct marketing each time you receive a communication from us or one of our advertising partners.

Access to Personal Information
If you wish, you can obtain a copy of any personal information we have about you by sending your request to info@chinambbs.org We will provide you, at no charge, with a hard copy of the personal data that we keep about you within 30 days, although we will require proof of your identity. If you consider that the information we hold about you is incorrect, you should immediately inform us by email, mobile messaging and mobile telephone calls to get it erased, amended or updated.

Personal information security
China MBBS security policies, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect your personal information from unauthorized or improper use and from accidental loss. All our employees and data processors that have access to and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are bound by contract to do so.

Privacy Support
If you have an enquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy, or if you are not satisfied with our response, please contact: infor@chinambbs.org. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it. In the event of any part of China MBBS either being sold or going into receivership, we reserve the right to continue to share your data to third parties in accordance with the latest preferences you have provided. You will be informed should any change of ownership occur, and the new owner will manage your personal information preferences.

have any questions?

Contact us Today!

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.